Second Interdisciplinary and Research Alumni Symposium iJaDe2018(第2回iJaDe2018)生物学分科会を開催しました

写真

2018年9月5〜6日に、神戸大学鶴甲第2キャンパスB棟B210にて、iJaDe2018生物学分科会を開催いたしました。この国際シンポジウムはドレスデン工科大学(TUD)と神戸大学・京都大学・大阪大学の研究者が会しての国際交流です。国際人間科学部ならびに人間発達環境学研究科とTUD科学部とは、2016年から部局間学術交流協定を締結しています。今後、TUDと神戸大ならびに、関西3大学コンソーシアムの国際共同研究ならびに教育ネットワークの構築を目指しています。生物分科会のオーガナイザーは、Thomas Schimit 教授と近江戸伸子教授(国際人間科学部環境共生学科)でした。この分科会では、微生物学、植物学、動物学の各分野から、生物多様性、エネルギー、農業など、課題解決への取り組みを議論しました。大阪大学、京都大学、鳥取大学、埼玉大学の研究者も発表しました。人間発達環境研究科人間環境学専攻の大学院生2名も発表し、活発な議論がなされました。分科会の参加者は35名でした。

日時
2018年9月5日(水)〜6日(木)
場所
鶴甲第2キャンパス B210(B棟2階)
主催
神戸大学国際人間科学部 環境共生学科

プログラムの概要

Wednesday, 05.09.2018

09:00 – 12:30 Session: Synthetic Biology: Engineering Life 2.0 (Chair: Thorsten Mascher)

  • 09:00
    Hiroshide SAITO (Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University, Japan)
    RNP synthetic biology to program cells
  • 09:30
    Ken-ichi YOSHIDA (Department of Science, Technology and Innovation, Kobe University, Japan)
    Bacillus subtilis cell factories for production of rare inositols: conversion of agricultural wastes into value added products
  • 10:00
    Thorsten MASCHER (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
    SporoBeads: enzymatically functionalized micro-particles derived from Bacillus subtilis endospores
  • 10:30 Break
  • 11:00
    Kenji TSUGE (Department of Science, Technology and Innovation, Kobe University, Japan)
    Long DNA synthesis technology for the era of synthetic biology
  • 11:30
    Shoji OHUCHI (iBody Inc. Nagoya University Incubation Facility, Nagoya, Japan)
    Genetic tool extension via in vitro methodologies for Synthetic Microbiology

14:00 – 17:30 Session: Plant genome and evolution I (Chair: Stefan WANKE)

  • 14:00
    Kinya Akashi (Tottori University, Japan)
    Watermelon in the desert: Molecular response, metabolic regulation, and drought tolerance
  • 14:30
    Julia Naumann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
    Trends in the Evolution of Organellar Genomes in the Holoparasitic Family Hydnoraceae
  • 15:00
    Songkui Cui (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
    Parasitism in plants: genetic study on the root parasitic plant Phtheirospermum japonicum
  • 15:30 Break
  • 16:00
    Suguru Tsuchimoto (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Japan ), Haiyan Li (Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Japan), Kyuya Harada (Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Japan), Kiichi Fukui (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Japan)
    Jatropha: the worldwide biofuel producer of Mesoamerican origin
  • 16:30
    Beatrice Weber, Kathrin M. Seibt, Tony Heitkam, and Thomas Schmidt (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
    Evolutionary routes of sugar beet LTR retrotransposons and their impact on genome structure and integrity
  • 17:00
    Patwira Boonjing (Hokkaido University, Japan)
    Functional characterization of ONSEN activated by heat stress in transgenic rice

Thursday, 06.09.2018

09:00 – 12:30 Session: Plant genome and evolution II (Chairs: Kiichi FUKUI and Thomas SCHMIDT)

  • 09:00
    Kiichi FUKUI (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Japan)
    Chromosome, as a key element of genetics and genomics
  • 09:30
    Shuhei Nasuda, Tomoki Uchino, Kazuki Murata, Hajime Yamada, and Motorio Yoshioka(Kyoto University, Japan)
    Chromosome rearrangements caused by selfish genetic elements in wheat
  • 10:00
    Tony Heitkam, Beatrice Weber, Kathrin M. Seibt, Janine Hofmann, Markus Badstübner, Christina Wäsch, and Thomas Schmidt (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
    Retrotransposons as source of tandem repeat formation and genomic and chromosomal dispersal
  • 10:30 Break
  • 11:00
    Haruki Nishio, Tasuku Ito, Mie N. Honjo, Tomoaki Murabaka, and Hiroshi KUDOH (Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Japan)
    Field epigenetics: seasonal analyses of histone modifications in a natural plant population
  • 11:30
    Aqwin Polosoro, and Nobuko Ohmido (Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Kobe University, Japan)
    Studies of histone modification caused by iron stress in tolerant and sensitive rice varieties
  • 12:00
    Nobuko Ohmido (Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Kobe University, Japan)
    Histone dynamics in plant development and environment

14:00 – 17:30 Session: Effects and potential of natural and synthetic substances and their influence on human and animal health (Chair: Oliver Zierau)

  • 14:00
    Hajime Watanabe (Division of Science and Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Japan)
    Monitoring of chemical and metal contaminants using engineered Daphnia magna
  • 14:30
    Masami Suganuma (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University, Japan)
    Green tea as the effective cancer preventive in humans
  • 15:00
    Oliver ZIERAU (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
    Effects of hops extract and substances on physiological and pathological endpoints
  • 15:30 Break
  • 16:00
    Annekathrin KEILER (Institute of Doping Analysis and Sports Biochemistry Dresden, Germany)
    Characterization of androgen receptor-mediated activities of selective androgen receptor modulating substances
  • 16:30
    Tomohiko YAMAZAKI (Research Center for Functional Materials, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan)
    Development of novel immunostimulatory ligands of Toll-like receptor 9 as potent activators of the innate immune system
  • 17:00
    Toshiaki JO (Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Kobe University, Japan)
    Rapid degradation of longer DNA fragments enables the improved estimation of distribution and biomass using environmental DNA